DIRT-TRACK ROUNDUP: Danny Dietrich takes Labor Day Classic at Port Royal

Danny Dietrich only led a few yards of the 66th annual Labor Day Classic at Port Royal Speedway on Monday, Sept. 4, but that was all it took to claim his second consecutive victory in the tradition-rich event.

Dietrich’s win was worth $ 4,000.

Outside front-row starter Dale Blaney got the jump on pole-sitter Broack Zearfoss at the start of the 25-lap event and led the first 13 laps, with Zearfoss in hot pursuit. Zearfoss finally got by Blaney on lap 14 and appeared headed to his fourth consecutive win at the Port and second in two days. That is until 10th-starter Dietrich entered the picture with just a few laps remaining. Dietrich made several attempts at the lead, but was unable to make it stick until the final straightaway.

Zearfoss had to settle second and gained just a few points on the Port’s point leader Dylan Cisney, who finished third. Lucas Wolfe and Blaney completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Mike Wagner, Michael Walter II, Kody Lehman, Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett and T.J. Stutts.

Eric Irvan won the econo late-model feature over Ryan Walls, Shaun Miller, Tim Krape, Tim Fedder and Stoverstown’s Cam Zeigler.

OTHER DIRT

TRACK RACING

Zearfoss gets second Grove win of season: Brock Zearfoss raced to his second Williams Grove Speedway win of the season in the 25-lap Billy Kimmel Memorial sprint-car race on Sunday, Sept. 3.

Zearfoss’ win was worth $ 3,800.

Zearfoss started sixth and was running second on the ninth lap when pole-sitter Eric Tomecek’s car burst into flames while leading.  Tomecek was uninjured, but done for the night and Zearfoss took over the top spot for the restart. Except for one late-race challenge by second-place finisher Brandon Rahmer, Zearfoss went uncontested for the remainder of the event.

Rodney Westhafer, driving the Kimmel tribute car, finished third, with T.J. Stutts and York’s Cory Haas in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Lucas Wolfe, Danny Dietrich, Alan Krimes, Freddie Rahmer and Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett.

Dillsburg’s Brie Hershey picked up her first Williams Grove win of the season in the 358 sprint 25-lap event. Herhsey started fifth, but didn’t take the lead from Nyle Berkes until a little over a lap remained in the race. Berkes finished second, with York’s Chase Dietz in third. Doug Hammaker and Kevin Nouse completed the top five. Early leader Shai Morris was sixth, followed by Cody Keller, Jared Esh, Dillsburg’s Chris Frank and Dover’s Chad Trout in the top 10.

Rine earns $ 8,000 triumph at Selinsgrove: Jeff Rine scored the $ 8,000 win in the World of Outlaws late-model feature at Selinsgrove Speedway on Sunday, Sept. 3.

Rine has won 12 track titles at Selinsgrove and has nearly 140 career late-model wins around the area, but Sunday’s score was his first ever against the touring pros.

Rine grabbed the lead from York’s Rick Eckert at the onset of the event and would lead every lap. His efforts were aided by mechanical misfortunes for his two closest challengers. First Eckert and later World of Outlaws point leader Brandon Sheppard suffered woes while challenging Rine for the win. In the end, Rine scored the victory over Chris Madden, with Devin Moran in third. Frank Heckennast Jr. and Morgan Bagley completed the top five. Dover’s Coleby Frye charged from the 20th starting spot for sixth, followed by Chub Frank, Dylan Yoder, Bryan Bernheisel and Tyler Erb in the top 10.

Tim Krape won the limited-late-model feature over George Dixon, Matt Cochran, Brian Shuey and Andrew Yoder.

Hodnett scored rare double: Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett scored a rare double at Williams Grove on Friday, Sept. 1.

Hodnett won the Van May Tribute sprint-car feature win and scored the win in the 360 sprint-car race that was co-sanctioned by URC and the Patriot Tour.

In the sprint feature, Hodnett started second and led all 25 laps for the $ 4,000 victory in the Van May race. While point leader Freddie Rahmer caught Hodnett near the end, it was all Hodnett in that race. Rahmer finished second, with Brian Montieth, Lucas Wolfe, and T.J. Stutts in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Danny Dietrich, Alan Krimes, Steve Buckwalter, York’s Cory Haas and Fawn Grove’s Matt Campbell.

In the URC/Patriot event, Hodnett started fifth and became the race’s third different leader on lap four. Trey Starks led the first two laps, with Mark Smith leading the third.  Smith finished second, with Wolfe, Jason Shultz and Starks in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Buckwalter, Kevin Nagy, Curt Michael, Josh Weller and Robbie Stillwaggon.

Halligan wins battle, war at Trailway: Jeff Halligan won the battle and the war at Trailway Speedway on Friday, Sept. 1.

Halligan’s win in the 358 sprint feature also earned him the title for the two-race Lincoln/Trailway Shootout for the 358 sprints. In fact, Halligan became the first driver to win both events in the series in the same year.

Mike Bittinger got second after Steve Owings and Joe Trone Jr. tangled while battling for second on the final lap. Issac Sneeringer was third, followed by Dwight Leppo, Colt White, York’s Dalton Dietrich, Steve Kisamore, Spring Grove’s Zach Eucalano, Austen Treuchet and Owings in the top 10.

Brian Marriott won the 270cc micro-sprint feature over Steven Cox, Keera Dupler, Shannon Weaver and Cory Myers.

Brian Walls was the street-stock winner and Robbie Carroll won the limited-stock event.

Saturday racing washed out: Saturday racing around the area was washed out.

Reach Bryan Householder at sports@yorkdispatch.com.

 

 

Let’s block ads! (Why?)

Google Alert – classic car events

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*